Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential. Please read it carefully as by using our website and/or enquiry facility ("Services") you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Data Protection Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Data Protection Policy.

Goldsmith Williams is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is Mersey Chambers, 5 Old Churchyard, Liverpool L2 8GW.

Personal Information

Whenever you make an enquiry about any of the services advertised on our website we may collect and store your personal information including name, email address and telephone number.

By submitting your details you are allowing Goldsmith Williams (and/or its sub divisions/brands) to provide you with information about the services you select.

In some instances (e.g. if you are submitting a claim for a mis sold PPI policy) we will require you to provide additional information which we will use to access the validity of your enquiry/claim.

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it any longer than necessary.

Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our Services; and/or
  • To personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or
  • To contact you in relation to your enquiry.

Marketing

We may from time to time use your data to market our other products and services or pass your details to reputable third parties to do so. If you do not wish this to happen you may opt-out by writing to us at Goldsmith Williams Solicitors, Mersey Chambers, 5 Old Churchyard, Liverpool L2 8GW or emailing us at marketing@goldsmithwilliams.co.uk.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of the information Goldsmith Williams holds on you and have any inaccuracies amended.

To request a copy, please write to Data Protection Officer, Goldsmith Williams Solicitors, Mersey Chambers, 5 Old Churchyard, Liverpool L2 8GW. Please note, we may charge you a fee for a copy of such information.

Changes to our Data Protection Policy

We may from time to time be required to update our data protection policy therefore it is advisable that you read through the policy each time you make an enquiry. The most up to date version of the policy will be available on this page. If you do not agree to any of the changes made, please refrain from using our website and submitting an enquiry. If significant changes are made to our Data Protection Policy we will alert to these changes by a placing a prominent notification on the website.

Statutory Information

Goldsmith Williams Solicitors is registered in England at Mersey Chambers, 5 Old Churchyard, Liverpool L2 8TX and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 48089.


Get in touch...

Free Mobile App

With our free mobile app you can keep up-to-date with your case even when the office is closed as well as having access to free legal help and advice on Everyday Legal issues.

Download Now

Client Feedback

Linda Cummins was so helpful and I'm so grateful for her guiding me through things. I'd like to thank Linda a lot.

Mr Tighe - 10/10 (Wills)